07 5576 5500   |   admin@professionalsburleigh.com.au
Register for Alerts   |   Login to Alerts

Black & Young Burleigh

3/53 James Street Burleigh Heads

07 5576 5500

07 5576 5188

admin@professionalsburleigh.com.au

Contact us

Visit

Visit

Visit

Visit

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

BY Properties Pty Ltd trading as Professionals Black & Young Burleigh (ABN 86 054 710 397) and Black and Young Commercial Pty Ltd trading as Professionals Black & Young Burleigh Commercial (ABN 79115 937 909) hereto also referred to as Professionals Black & Young Burleigh is committed to protecting your privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This document sets out Professionals Black & Young Burleigh’s condensed Privacy Notice. This Privacy Policy also contains information about how you can complain about any breach by Professionals Black & Young Burleigh of the APPs or an applicable APP Code.

Information Collection, Use and Disclosure

During the course of your involvement with Professionals Black & Young Burleigh, we may collect, use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases;

The types of personal information we may collect, use or disclose about you includes but is not limited to:

In order to provide products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below:

Whenever it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. Sometimes it will be necessary for us to collect information from a third party or a publicly available source, such as a credit reporting agency, your legal adviser, your past or current employers, your previous lessors or property managers, and tenancy information services or databases.

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites. Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites.

It is unlikely, but we may disclose your personal information to recipients within Australia or to overseas recipients. Should information be required to be sent interstate or overseas, we will take steps to protect the privacy of your information.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In the event that you do not consent to Professionals Black & Young Burleigh collecting and releasing your personal information as described above, we may be unable to provide the services requested by you.

Procedures for access, correction, and feedback

You have the right to request access to your information and to request that Professionals Black & Young Burleigh update or correct your personal information. A charge may apply for providing access to your information. If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact us as set out below. Where you seek a response from us, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response. In the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we refuse your request. Where we decide not to make a requested correction and you disagree, you may ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

How you may complain about a breach of the APP’s or an applicable APP Code, and how the complaint will be dealt with

Any breach of the APP’s may be sent to Professionals Black & Young Burleigh in writing, for which we will attempt to resolve the issue and you will receive a response in writing within 7 days. For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au (http://www.oaic.gov.au/) and on 1300 363 992.

Contacting Us

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows:

Post: Po Box 631, Burleigh Heads QLD 4220

Ph: 07 5576 5500

Email: admin@professionalsburleigh.com.au

Copyright © 2017 Professionals Real Estate  |  Privacy Policy & Disclaimer  |  Made in Melbourne by iProperty